Customer Story · Education

How Plumas Lake Elementary School District Reduced ID Card Reprints by 60% and Saved $850 Annually with the Seaory S26 Printer

To overcome challenges associated with their previous printer, Plumas Lake Elementary upgraded to the Seaory S26 printer provided by Bodno.

Plumas Lake Elementary School District

Plumas Lake Elementary School District

K–8, three campuses in California

Printer they useSeaory S26
1,348students
60%fewer reprints
$850saved each year
75%less printer downtime

The Challenge

Prior to implementing the Seaory S26 printer, the district utilized an older printer model, experiencing recurring operational issues:

1

High Reprint Rates

Approximately 15% of bus passes required reprints due to fading or damage, resulting in increased printing costs and administrative time.

2

Elevated Costs

Each reprinted bus pass cost about $2.50, totaling approximately $1,215 annually in extra printing expenses.

3

Maintenance & Downtime

Frequent printer issues required staff to spend roughly 3–4 hours each month troubleshooting and handling downtime, adversely affecting productivity.

4

Poor Card Durability

ID cards regularly faded or became unreadable, creating identification and safety concerns.

The Solution — Seaory S26

The Solution — Seaory S26

Plumas Lake Elementary School District implemented the Seaory S26 printer to address these specific operational challenges, achieving immediate improvements:

  • 60% Reduction in Reprints. The Seaory S26's high-quality printing technology decreased reprint rates from around 15% to approximately 6%, significantly lowering replacement costs and reducing material waste.
  • $850 in Annual Savings. With fewer reprints required, the district saved roughly $850 annually on card replacements and associated administrative labor.
  • 75% Decrease in Printer Downtime. Maintenance and downtime decreased from 3–4 hours per month to less than one hour, reclaiming about 36 productive staff-hours per year.
  • Improved Card Durability and Clarity. Cards printed with the Seaory S26 remain clear and durable, enhancing student identification and security throughout the entire school year.
See the Seaory S26

Results Before and After the Seaory S26 Implementation

Before Bodno

  • ~15 % of bus passes had to be re-issued due to fading or damage
  • ≈ $1,215 lost each year on replacement cards and staff hours
  • 3-4 hrs/month spent troubleshooting an aging device
  • Frequent interruptions; staff pulled from priority tasks

With Bodno

  • 60 % reduction in reprints thanks to longer-lasting, clearer cards
  • ≈ $850 saved annually by slashing waste and labor costs
  • < 1 hr/month of maintenance— a 75 % decrease
  • Streamlined, user-friendly process that frees 36+ staff-hours per year

In Their Words

Since upgrading to the Seaory S26, we’ve cut reprints in half, saved roughly $850 a year, and reclaimed valuable time. The printer is dependable and easy for anyone to use.
Amy Wilke, Transportation Dispatcher

The partnership between Plumas Lake Elementary School District and Bodno transformed ID-card production into a faster, cheaper, and more reliable operation—bolstering student safety while protecting the district’s budget. By adopting the Seaory S26, the district now delivers durable bus passes on-demand and keeps its transportation team focused on moving students, not fixing printers.